Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Beercycle Touring is intended only for responsible adults of legal drinking age in their country of residence. We do not, under any circumstances, accept responsibility for any damages that result to yourself or anyone else due to the consumption of alcoholic beverages or the use of this site and any materials located on it. You agree to use beercycletouring.com at your own risk.

Beercycle Touring does not advocate or encourage the abuse of alcoholic beverages. We sincerely hope that if you do try a new beer or purchase any beer related products because of something you read on our site, that you do so responsibly and with moderation. We do not endorse drinking and cycling – this website is intended for people that share an interest in both cycling and beer. We do not take responsibility for anyone that chooses to cycle and drink. If you choose to cycle and drink then do so responsibly, drink in moderation and DO NOT cycle if you are intoxicated. The same rules should apply as when you drive a car.

All trade names and trademarks of the beers and beer manufacturers on our site are the property of their respective owners and licensors.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.beercycletouring.com and served by Beercycle Touring and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. Beercycle Touring is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Beercycle Touring is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Beercycle Touring’ newsletter or email subscription you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name and email address.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites etc.) The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Beercycle Touring takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Beercycle Touring reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be included, with date, on the Beercycle Touring‘s website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Beercycle Touring reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/ device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Contacting us

Beercycle Touring welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by via E-mail: info@cycletrekkers.com